Metro Detroit Chevy Dealers Hydrofest
fullsizeoutput_3c27
  • August 25 - 27, 2017
  • Detroit River • 2.72 mile course
  • The Motor City hosted its first major race in 1916 and continued to do so--off and on--until 1939. The Detroit Yacht Club was the usual host club. After time-out for World War II, Detroit hosted the first major post-war Unlimited race--the 1946 APBA Gold Cup--which was won by band leader Guy Lombardo, driving Tempo VI. Detroit has been a mainstay on the Unlimited calendar since 1946 and was designated as the home of the APBA Gold Cup in 1990. Nineteen consecutive APBA Gold Cup races were contested on the Detroit River. In 2015, the APBA Gold Cup moved to Tri-Cities, WA, but returned to the Detroit River in 2016.
  • Metro Detroit Chevy Dealers will present 2 days of racing for 2 championship trophies.  Saturday the unlimited hydroplanes will compete for the President's Cup while Sunday will featured racing for the 2017 APBA Gold Cup title.
  • Website:  detroitboatraces.com
  • Pit Location Waterworks Park next to Roosertail Restaurant, 100 Marquette Dr., Detroit, MI
  • Friday August 25
  • 1:00-2:00 p.m. H1 Unlimited testing
  • 2:00-2:30 p.m. 350 testing
  • 2:30-3:00 p.m. Grand Prix testing
  • 3:00-4:15 p.m. H1 Unlimited Qualifying-Presidents Cup
  • 4:20-4:40 p.m. 350 testing
  • 4:45-5:15 p.m. Grand Prix testing
  • 5:15-5:25 p.m. Vintage
  • 5:30-7:00 p.m. H1 Unlimited Qualifying-APBA Gold Cup
  • Saturday August 26
  • 8:30-9:30 a.m. H1 Unlimited testing
  • 9:30-9:50 a.m. 350 testing
  • 10:00-10:20 a.m. GP testing
  • 10:30-10:45 a.m. 350 1A
  • 10:50-11:05 a.m. 350 1B
  • 11:10-11:25 a.m. 350 1C
  • 11:25 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Lunch/Unlimited Autograph
  • 12:25-12:40 p.m. H1 Unlimited 1A
  • 12:45-1:00 p.m. H1 Unlimited 1B
  • 1:10-1:25 p.m. GP 1A
  • 1:25-1:40 p.m. GP 1B
  • 1:45-2:00 p.m. GP 1C
  • 2:15-2:30 p.m. H1 Unlimited 2A
  • 2:30-2:45 p.m. H1 Unlimited 2B
  • 2:55-3:10 p.m. 350 2A
  • 3:15-3:30 p.m. 350 2B
  • 3:35-3:50 p.m. 350 2C
  • 3:50- 4:00 p.m. Vintage
  • 4:05-4:20 p.m. GP 2A
  • 4:25-4:40 p.m. GP 2B
  • 4:45-5:00 p.m. GP 2C
  • 5:10-5:25 p.m. H1 Unlimited Presidents Cup Final
  • Sunday August 27
  • 8:30-9:30 a.m. H1 Unlimited testing
  • 10:40-10:55 a.m. Opening Ceremony
  • 11:00-11:20 a.m. H1 Unlimited 1A
  • 11:20-11:40 a.m. H1 Unlimited 1B
  • 11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Lunch/Autograph session
  • 12:40-12:55 p.m. H1 Unlimited 2A
  • 1:00-1:15 p.m. H1 Unlimited 2B
  • 1:25-1:40 p.m. GP 3A
  • 1:40-1:55 p.m. GP3B
  • 1:55-2:10 p.m. GP 3C
  • 2:15-2:30 p.m. H1 Unlimited 3A
  • 2:30-2:45 p.m. H1 Unlimited 3B
  • 3::00-3:15 p.m. GP Consolation
  • 3:25-3:40 p.m. 350 Final
  • 3:45-3:55 p.m. Vintage
  • 4:10-4:25 p.m. GP Final
  • 4:35:-4:50 p.m. H1 Unlimited APBA Gold Cup Final
  • 2016 UAW/GM Hydrofest APBA Gold Cup (1) U-5 GRAHAM TRUCKING, J. Michael Kelly (150.157), (2) U-1 MISS HOMESTREET, Jimmy Shane (146.103), (3) U-7 GRAHAM TRUCKING II, Jeff Bernard (141.320), (4) U-21 AL DEEBY DODGE, Brian Perkins (137.379), (5) U-11 PETERS & MAY, Tom Thompson (131.041), (6) U-9 DELTA/REALTRAC, Andrew Tate (129.065 m.p.h.)
  • 2015 UAW/GM Hydrofest (1) U-1 OBERTO, Jimmy Shane (147.795), (2) U-5 GRAHAM TRUCKING, J. Michael Kelly (146.992), (3) U-21 GO FAST TURN LEFT RACING, Brian Perkins (136.092), (4) U-27 DALTON INDUSTRIES, Cal Phipps (132.167), (5) U-9 RED DOT, Scott Liddycoat (131.453)
  • 2014 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-6 OBERTO, Jimmy Shane (140.863), (2) U-21 GO FAST TURN LEFT, Brian Perkins (134.876), (3) U-7 GRAHAM TRUCKING, Cal Phipps (127.289), (4) U-1 GRAHAM TRUCKING, J. Michael Kelly (144.534), (5) U-22 WEBSTER RACING, Mike Webster (113.005)
  • 2013 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-95 SPIRIT OF QATAR, Kip Brown (145.707), (2) U-9 TEAM RED DOT, Jon Zimmerman (144.885), (3) U-11 PETERS & MAY, Tom Thompson (124.575), (4) U-1 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David (147.409), (5) U-5 GRAHAM TRUCKING, Jimmy Shane (102.426)
  • 2012 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-1 SPIRIT OF QATAR 96, Dave Villwock (151.089), (2) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David (147.040), (3) U-37 MISS BEACON PLUMBING, J. Michael Kelly (138.801)
  • 2011 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-96 SPIRIT OF QATAR, Dave Villwock (138.807), (2) U-7 VALKEN, Scott Liddycoat (131.360), (3) U-5 GRAHAM TRUCKING, Jeff Bernard (129.239)
  • 2010 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-96 SPIRIT OF QATAR, Dave Villwock (143.971), (2) U-1 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David (141.170), (3) U-7 GRAHAM TRUCKING, J. Michael Kelly (133.471)
  • 2009 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-96 ELLSTROM ELAM PLUS, Dave Villwock, (2) U-1 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David, (3) U-5 FORMULABOATS.COM, Jeff Bernard
  • 2008 APBA Gold Cup (100th Running) Race cancelled due to wind and rough waters
  • 2007 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-1 MISS ELAM PLUS, Dave Villwock (147.687) (2) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David (146.526) (3) U-13 SPIRIT OF DETROIT, J. Michael Kelly (142.560)
  • 2006 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-37 MISS BEACON PLUMBING, Jean Theoret (2) U-3 MISS CHRYSLER JEEP, Jimmy King (3) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David
  • 2005 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-13 MISS AL DEEBY DODGE, Terry Troxell (2) U-16 MISS E-LAM PLUS, J.W. Myers (3) U-5 FORMULABOATS.COM, Mike Weber
  • 2004 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-10 MISS DYC, Nate Brown (2) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David (3) U-16 MISS E-LAM PLUS, Terry Troxell
  • 2003 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-3 FOX HILLS CHRYSLER-JEEP/SUN COATINGS, Mitch Evans (2) U-1 MISS BUDWEISER, Dave Villwock (3) U-9 AL DEEBY DODGE, Mike Hanson
  • 2002 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-1 MISS BUDWEISER, Dave Villwock (2) U-99 FOX HILLS CHRYSLER-JEEP, Terry Troxell (3) U-9 TUBBY’S GRILLED SUBMARINES, Mike Hanson
  • 2001 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-9 TUBBY’S GRILLED SUBMARINES, Mike Hanson (2) U-100 ZNETIX, Greg Hopp (3) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David
  • 2000 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-1 MISS BUDWEISER, Dave Villwock (2) U-10 MISS DYC, Mark Weber (3) U-5 APPIAN JERONIMO, George Stratton
  • 1999 APBA Gold Cup (1) U-100 MISS PICO, Chip Hanauer (2) U-1 MISS BUDWEISER, Dave Villwock (3) U-10 MISS DETROIT YACHT CLUB, Mark Weber
  • DETROIT UNLIMITED HYDROPLANE SPEED RECORDS:
  • 1-Lap Qualification (2.5-mile): 170.087 mph WINSTON EAGLE/Mark Tate, 1993.
  • 3-Lap Qualification Average (5-mile): 168.937 mph MISS BUDWEISER/Chip Hanauer, 1992.
  • 1-Lap Competition (2.5-mile): 158.155 mph MISS BUDWEISER/Chip Hanauer, 1993.
  • 4-Laps Heat (10 miles): 149.622 mph U-37 MISS BEACON PLUMBING/Jean Theoret, 2008.
  • *Restricted motor 5-Lap Heat Race (12.5-miles): 152.591 mph MISS PICO/Chip Hanauer, 1999
  • DETROIT UNLIMITED HYDROPLANE TURBINE RESTRICTED SPEED RECORDS
  • 1-Lap Qualification (2.5 miles): 163.609 mph U-16 MISS E-LAM PLUS/Dave Villwock, 2007
  • 2-Lap Qualification Average (5 miles): 162.580 mph U-1 MISS BUDWEISER/Dave Villwock, 2000.
  • 1-Lap Competition (2.5 miles): 155.402 mph U-9 AL DEEBY DODGE/Mike Hanson, 2003.
  • 3-Laps Heat (7.5 miles): 150.758 mph U-9 AL DEEBY DODGE/Mike Hanson, 2003.
  • 4-Laps Heat (10 miles): 149.622 mph U-37 MISS BEACON PLUMBING/Jean Theoret, 2008.
  • 5-Laps Heat (12.5-Miles): 151.435 mph U-3 MISS CHRYSLER JEEP/Jimmy King, 2007.