San Diego Bayfair

Click to visit the San Diego Bayfair website

Sept. 12 – 14, 2014 – 2.5 mile course

Unlimited hydroplane racing was first brought to the San Diego area by legendary Unlimited hydroplane driver Bill Muncey.  Thunderboats Unlimited was formed as the volunteer organization which stages the events on Mission Bay.  San Diego Bayfair is billed as the largest regional family festival and sports competition on Mission Bay.  H1 Unlimiteds join more than a dozen boat-racing classes for the weekend.  No other powerboat competition boasts more categories and more racing action.

2014 San Diego Bayfair Schedule
Friday

8:30-10:00 a.m. H1 Testing -2.5mi course
10:00-11:00 a.m. GP Testing – 2mi course
12:00-1:00 p.m. H1 Testing -2.5mi course
1:30-2:30 p.m. GP Testing – 2mi course
2:30-4:30 p.m. H1 qualifying
4:30-5:00 p.m. GP qualifying

Saturday

7:30-9:00 a.m. Antique water car
8:00-9:00 a.m. H1-GPW Driver Physicals
9:00-11:30 a.m. GP/H1 testing
11:30 a.m. GP Driver/Crew Chief meeting – H1 office
12:00-12:15 p.m. Muncey Memorial
12:15 p.m. H1 Driver/Crew Chief meeting – H1 Office
1:00-1:20 p.m. GP heat 1A – 2mi course
1:20-1:40 p.m. GP heat 1B – 2mi course
1:00-1:45 p.m. H1 autograph session @ entertainment stage
2:30-2:50 p.m. H1 heat 1A -2.5mi course
2:50-3:10 p.m. H1 heat 1B -2.5mi course
4:20-4:40 p.m. GP heat 2A – 2mi course
4:40-5:00 p.m. GP heat 2B – 2mi course

Sunday

7:00-8:00 a.m. H1-GPW Driver Physicals
8:00-10:00 a.m. H1 Testing
10:00-10:15 a.m. Opening Ceremonies
10:15-11:00 a.m. GP Testing
11:00-11:20 a.m. H1 heat 2A
11:20-11:40 a.m. H1 heat 2B
12:30-12:50 p.m. GP heat 3A
12:50-1:10 p.m. GP heat 3B
2:00-2:20 p.m. H1 heat 3A
2:20-2:40 p.m. H1 heat 2B
3:20-3:40 p.m. H1 Provisional
3:40-4:10 p.m. GP Final
4:30-5:00 p.m. H1 Final

 

2013 Bayfair
(1) U-5 GRAHAM TRUCKING, Jimmy Shane  (145.756)
(2) U-11 PETERS & MAY, Tom Thompson (132.657)
(3) U-14 CENTURION RACING, Greg Hopp (126.587) 

2012 Peters & May North American Championship
(1) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David (148.512)
(2) U-5 GRAHAM TRUCKING, Jimmy Shane (148.376)
(3) U-1 SPIRIT OF QATAR 96, Dave Villwock (147.798)

2011 Air National Guard Championship
(1) U-96 SPIRIT OF QATAR, Dave Villwock (154.109)
(2) U-17 MISS RED DOT, Kip Brown (148.149)
(3) U-1 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David (146.951)

2010 Air Guard Championship
(1) U-96 SPIRIT OF QATAR, Dave Villwock (153.551)
(2) U-1 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David
(3) U-7 AIR NATIONAL GUARD, J. Michael Kelly

2009 Thunderboat Regatta
EVENT NOT HELD

2008 Thunderboat Regatta
(1) U-5 FORMULABOATS.COM, Jeff Bernard (145.412)
(2) U-37 MISS BEACON PLUMBING, Jean Theoret
(3) U-7 FORMULABOATS.COM II, Mike Allen

2007 Thunderboat Regatta
(1) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David (151.455)
(2) U-5 FORMULABOATS.COM, Jeff Bernard
(3) U-37 MISS BEACON PLUMBING, Jean Theoret

2006 Thunderboat Regatta
(1) U-37 MISS BEACON PLUMBING, Jean Theoret
(2) U-3 CONOVER INSURANCE, Jimmy King
(3) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David

2005 Thunderboat Regatta
(1) U-16 MISS ELAM PLUS, Dave Villwock
(2) U-8 LLUMAR WINDOW FILM, Jean Theoret
(3) U-13 SPIRIT OF DETROIT, Terry Troxell

2004 Washington Mutual Bill Muncey Cup
(1) U-1 MISS BUDWEISER, Dave Villwock
(2) U-3 VACATIONVILLE.COM, Mitch Evans
(3) U-6 OH BOY! OBERTO, Steve David

2003 Bill Muncey Cup
(1) U-3 LLUMAR WINDOW FILM, Mitch Evans
(2) U-1 MISS BUDWEISER, Dave Villwock
(3) U-2 TRENDWEST, Terry Troxell

2002 Bill Muncey Cup
(1) U-9 SUN HARBOR MORTGAGE, Mike Hanson
(2) U-16 MISS E-LAM PLUS, Nate Brown
(3) U-3 VACATIONVILLE.COM, Mitch Evans

2001 Bill Muncey Cup
(1) U-16 MISS E-LAM PLUS, Nate Brown
(2) U-1 MISS BUDWEISER, Dave Villwock
(3) U-9 SUN HARBOR MORTGAGE, Mike Hanson